Sunday, July 19, 2009
[…] Due process refers to guaranteeing a person fair procedures and protecting an individual’s property from unfair governmental influence1. In Bell v. Burson2, the U.S. Supreme Court said that the state must generally afford a prior hearing before a driver’s license is suspended or terminated. The only apparent caveat to that rule is when a post-suspension hearing is allowed to satisfy due process where a statute mandates suspension of a driver’s license for refusing to take a breathalyzer test upon arrest for drunk driving3.
Furthermore, although, O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67 states that “whenever any resident or nonresident person is charged with violating Code Section 40-6-391 (DUI), the law enforcement officer shall take the driver’s license of the person so charged”. This code section does not provide that a law enforcement officer shall take a DUI defendant’s driver’s license and forward it to the state.